Incident Fairey Swordfish 1 P4022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245378

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Fairey Swordfish 1
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: P4022
MSN: F4229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkirk. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The 825 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Swordfish P4022 'G5-?', on a bombing mission from RAF Detling, Kent, England on 29th May 1940, was shot down over northern France and crash landed near Dunkirk. Pilot, Lieutenant-Commander, James Brian Buckley and Observer, Lieutenant, R. G. Wood became prisoners of war.
Lieutenant-Commander Buckley was one of 34 airmen that escaped from POW Camp Oflag XXI-B Schubin, northern Poland on the night of March 5th 1943, he made his way across northern Germany to Copenhagen, Denmark where he unsuccessfully attempted to canoe to neutral Sweden on 21st March 1943. His body was never recovered. All the other 33 airmen were recaptured and remained prisoners of war until repatriated in 1945,

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Royal Navy (RN) Officers 1939-1945  --  B (unithistories.com)
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
World War 2 - FAA No. 825 Squadron, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Námořní letci Jeho Veličenstva proti Blitzkriegu (3. díl) (valka.cz)