Runway incursion Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245394

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBC
MSN: 37520/2780
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Malaga-Costa del Sol Airport (LEMG) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR2334, a Boeing 737-800 aircraft, registration EI-EBC performed the takeoff from runway 13 at Malaga-Costa del Sol Airport, Spain.
At the same time, a Beechcraft 200 (EC-MUP) operating for Urgemer Canarias as flight UGC113B was landing on the same runway. There was a loss of separation between the aircraft, reducing the horizontal separation to approximately 0.9 NM.

There were no injuries and the aircraft did not suffer any damage.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has concluded that the incident occurred due to poor landing and take-off planning, which led to an aircraft being cleared to land on a runway already occupied by another on take-off without respecting the minimum separation requirements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-044/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2020/in-044-2020
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-ebc#25d9e7e9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 2010 EI-EBC Ryanair 0 Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) unk
Engine failure
17 September 2014 EI-EBC Ryanair 0 Málaga Airport (AGP/LEMG) non
Near miss