Accident Blackburn Skua II L3005,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245398

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:c.
Type:Blackburn Skua II
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L3005
MSN: 7840/49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Dunkirk, -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England.
Destination airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England.
Narrative:
The 801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Skua L3005 "A7-G", was returning to RAF Detling, Kent, England after bombing the bridges over the Dunkirk (France) to Nieuwpoort (Belgium) Canal when it was attacked and shot down by Messerschmitt Me 109's over northern France, killing Pilot, Lieutenant, Robert L. Strange and Observer, Petty Officer, Noel Reid.

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
Holland and Belgium, May 1940 (naval-history.net)
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/801_squadron.html
http://www.airwar.ru/history/av2ww/allies/skua/skua.html
The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History
Dunkirk evacuation May 1940 (naval-history.net)
Blackburn Skua (2) (valka.cz)