Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V P4986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245408

Date:Saturday 17 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4986
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peine -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane exploded midair during an attack on the Bohlen Oil Plant. All five crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=14901
http://aircrewremembered.com/scott-john-stanley.html