Bird strike Accident Sukhoj Su-30MKK ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245418

Date:xx May 2002
Time:
Type:Sukhoj Su-30MKK
Owner/operator:Chinese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure after bird strike and ingestion. Both crew killed.

Sources:

AFM MAR 2003, p75