Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245433

Date:Sunday 13 June 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:46 ShAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Varanger Fjord, E of Ekkerøy -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Destination airport:Vayenga-2 Airfield
Narrative:
IL-2 of 46 ShAP was shot down by Flak over Varanger Fjord, E of Ekkerøy. Ml/Lt Mikhail Konstantinovich Shaulsky (pilot) and Ml/Lt Peter Ivanovich Shcheglov (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Varangerfjord
https://airforce.su/pilot/war/14/46/