Incident Cessna U206F F-GPRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24545

Date:Thursday 5 August 2004
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Aero Laon Location SARL
Registration: F-GPRM
MSN: U20602125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Les Sables-d'Olonne Talmont Airport, Le Château-d'Olonne, Vendee -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Les Sables-d'Olonne Talmont Airport (LSO/LFOO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a rough translation from French Into English of the original BEA France accident report:

"On take-off on runway 07, during the rotation, the pilot finds that the Elevator is blocked. He decides to interrupt the take-off. The The left main landing gear bursts mid-track during braking emergency. Considering that it will not be able to immobilize the aircraft before the end Of the runway, the pilot decides to continue the take-off and
power.

The plane fails to take off, crosses the fence of the airfield, a hedge, A ditch, a field and a road. He finishes his race in a fallow field About one hundred yards from the runway end. When the wreckage is examined, the control cable of the Depth is found broken near its attachment to the compensator.

The metallurgical examination shows that the rupture took place during a Prolonged tension and not under a short and intense effort. Local damage consisting of deep transverse scratches Is at the origin of the rupture (see photographs below). These last Are likely due to inadequate use of a tool during the Positioning of the cable end-piece.

The breaking of the depth compensator control cable caused The positioning of the latter in the full stitched position. It was not possible to To the pilot to counter the aerodynamic effort on the elevator.Under the conditions of the day, the distance necessary for an interruption of Take-off taking into account the flight manual information is About 260 meters"

Aircraft registration F-GPRM struck on: 24/02/2014 for the reason: DESTROYED

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-rm040805/pdf/f-rm040805.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=7BA33E88BBA5570CA2F2919DDED4C619