Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245459

Date:Monday 29 September 1941
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:214 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 1864320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Orekhovno, Demyansk District, Novgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 of 214 ShAP hit by Flak and crashed near Orekhovno, Demyansk District, Novgorod Oblast. Lt Victor Gavrilovich Kvasnikov was killed.

Sources:

https://www.1tv.ru/news/2012-04-30/101107-imya_lyotchika_ne_vernuvshegosya_iz_boya_ustanovili_70_let_spustya
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=50090557