Accident Hawker Henley L3418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245463

Date:Saturday 6 July 1940
Time:
Type:Hawker Henley
Owner/operator:1 AACU RAF
Registration: L3418
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage:
Location:Sea off Aberffraw, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Dived into the sea due to suspected glycol leak, both crew members were killed with only the body of Sgt Perry being recovered.
Sgt R.I Perry (562254) RAF
Sgt E.C Jacobs (581101) RAF

Sources:

cwgc.org