Wirestrike Incident Robinson R44 F-GIVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24547

Date:Sunday 8 August 2004
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Heliclub Du Beaujolais
Registration: F-GIVY
MSN: 0035
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thérondels, Aveyron 12 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Loss of control at low level led to a wirestrike. Aircraft came down on 08-08-2004 at Thérondels, Aveyron department 12 (at approximate co ordinates 44°53 '47"North, 2°45'33" East). Aircraft under MAUM but close to edge of performance envelope, uncontrollable right yaw allowed to develop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-vy040808
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=4039
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-vy040808/pdf/f-vy040808.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=1141D5E501AE813F6635197E6B6BEC2D
4. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Th%C3%A9rondels