Mid-air collision Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245476

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:872 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Pärnu Airfield -   Estonia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pärnu Airfield (EEPU)
Destination airport:Pärnu Airfield (EEPU)
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between two IL-2 of 872 ShAP over Pärnu Airfield. Both aircraft crashed. Commander of 872 ShAP,
Lt Col Nikolai Terentyevich Kuznetsov and Ml/Lt Alexander Ivanovich Serdyuk was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=57320034
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=57320035
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/4834.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pärnu