ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245487
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-NOV-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Pilatus PC-12/47 |
Owner/operator: | Air Bravo |
Registration: | C-FWAL |
MSN: | 776 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT), ON -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Canada |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pilatus PC-12/47 operated by Air Bravo as flight AB1776 was on descent for Runway 25 at the Thunder Bay Airport (CYQT), ON with 2 crew and 3 passengers on board. During the initial descent, the crew heard a loud bang come from the nose of the aircraft followed by an immediate nose gear unsafe indication in the cockpit. During final approach, the crew selected the landing gear down and received a down and locked indication for the left and right main gear but the nose gear unsafe indication remained. Cycling of the landing gear and use of the emergency gear extension failed to get a nose gear down and locked indication. A fly-by the tower revealed that the nose gear was only partially extended. The crew conducted several firm touchdowns on the runway to try and force the nose gear down, but was unsuccessful. The crew then requested to land on Runway 12 and declared an emergency. While on short final, the engine was intentionally shutdown and the aircraft was force landed. During the landing, the nose gear collapsed completely and the aircraft came to a stop on the centre line of the runway. The crew and passengers then exited the aircraft without injury. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and was subsequently removed from the runway.
An inspection of the aircraft by the operator's maintenance personel revealed that the right hand nose gear drag brace had failed.
Sources:
TSB