Accident ICP Ventura EI-GHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245489

Date:Saturday 20 July 2019
Time:
Type:ICP Ventura
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EI-GHS
MSN: 18-07-62-0009R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tubride Airfield, Co. Meath -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kilkeel Airfield
Destination airport:Tubride Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an ICP Ventura, was approaching the easterly runway at Tubride Airfield, Co. Meath. As it was flared for landing, the left wing dropped, and struck the ground. The nose landing gear subsequently impacted with the ground and detached from the aircraft. The aircraft slid along the runway on its nose cowling for approximately 20 metres, resulting in substantial damage to the propeller blades. There were no injuries to either of the two occupants on board. There was no fire.

The effects of windshear during flaring for a landing can be challenging for a pilot. In this accident, the challenge for the Pilot in correcting for the effects of possible windshear was likely exacerbated by the overall gradient of the runway and the significant and prominent hillock with which the dropping left wing impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU