Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VZ632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245491

Date:Friday 28 March 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: VZ632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Old Farmhouse Inn, Yarm Road, Morton Palms, Darlington, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VZ632, 205 AFS RAF: Written off (destroyed) 28 March 1952. The aircraft was on the downwind leg following an symmetric overshoot from RAF Middleton St. George, near Darlington, County Durham, flying on the port engine only, when the port engine cut out. The instructor took control, and attempted to relight the starboard engine, but could not do so. A forced landing was then made into a field opposite the Old Farmhouse Inn at Yarm Road (A167), Morton Palms, Darlington, County Durham. Both crew survived with only minor injuries.

Note that the fatal crash of Meteor T.7 WA665 (also of 205 AFS RAF Middleton St. George) which took place on 24 April 1952 in the same area has become confused with the earlier crash of VZ632 (e.g. featured articles in the Northern Echo, see below). However, to be clear, these were two separate crashes on two separate dates, one (VZ632 on March 28 1952) was non-fatal and the second (WA665) on 24 April 1952 was fatal

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 234
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/history/18216598.gloster-meteors-contributed-158-crashes-25-years-war/
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
7. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
8. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
9. https://www.vintageinn.co.uk/restaurants/north-east/theoldfarmhousedarlington#