Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245493

Date:Thursday 27 February 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Interior Ministry
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fired on by Chechen rebels in bad weather and made an emergency landing in mountainous, forested area. 16 service men and three crew survived and evacuated safely.

Sources:

AFM APR 2003