Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245502

Date:Thursday 10 December 2020
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:Basair Aviation College
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Western Sydney International Airport (SWZ), NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed at an airport under construction due to a loss of engine power. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://thenewdaily.com.au/news/state/nsw/sydney/2020/12/10/plane-lands-badgerys-creek/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gtd4YKuaprw

Location