ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245550
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 2 May 2016 |
Time: | |
Type: | Van's RV-4 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | LN-AAR |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ålesund-Vigra (ENAL) -
Norway
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Agdenes |
Destination airport: | Ålesund-Vigra (ENAL) |
Investigating agency: | AIBN |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Van's RV-4 LN-AAR landed at Ålesund airport, Vigra. Shortly after landing the aircraft encountered a slight rotation towards the left. As the rotation became more evident the main wheel turned about 90 degrees in comparison to the aircraft direction, and the landing gear which is part of the engine mount collapsed. The landing ended up in a "ground loop". No one was injured in the accident.
The Norwegian Safety Investigation Authority believes that the probable cause of the ground loop is a combination of the initial rotation to the left and crosswind.
It is the Norwegian Safety Investigation Authority´s view that the landing gear collapsed as a result of overload due to the aircraft´s rotation to the left and ground loop. However, it cannot be ruled out that the engine mount combined with the landing gear attachment had an inherent weakness in the form of local material deformation or similar, after previous overload, where this last landing triggered a fracture.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years and 7 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
AIBN