Accident Groppo Trail Mk2 G-RJIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245551

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:14:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRAL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Groppo Trail Mk2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RJIT
MSN: LAA 372-15355
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Sauer S 2400 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woodlands Barton Farm Airfield (AG1565), NE Roche, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airport (EGLA)
Destination airport:Woodlands Barton Farm Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Groppo Trail Mk 2, G-RJIT: Heavy landing short of the runway, Roche Airfield, Cornwall, 2 August 2020. The AAIB final report was published on 10 December 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The aircraft experienced a sudden loss of height from 30 ft agl during the approach to land at Roche Airfield. The aircraft landed heavily, short of the runway and rolled into a gate causing substantial damage. The left wing tip struck the gate, whilst the right wing was bent backwards by the impact with the gate-post and hedge. The landing gear, forward fuselage and wings absorbed most of the impact and sustained substantial damage. The pilot suffered a minor injury but was able to climb out of the aircraft unaided.

The pilot hadn’t flown for approximately nine months prior to the accident because of poor weather over the winter period followed by the restrictions for public health due to the COVID-19 pandemic. He considered his lack of currency was a factor.

Although he was familiar with tailwheel aircraft, he only had four hours on type and additional familiarisation flights may have helped him to react quicker to the aircraft’s sudden loss of height. The pilot had flown out of Roche Airfield for approximately two years but had only used Runway 29 a handful of times".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report G-RJIT was "Damaged beyond repair". As a result the registration G-RJIT was de-registered by the CAA as "permanently withdrawn from use" on 10 September 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26834
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5fabc1f28fa8f56da022857b/Groppo_Trail_Mk_2_G-RJIT_12-20.pdf
2. https://www.cornwalllive.com/news/cornwall-news/out-practice-pilot-crashed-plane-4789491
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/roche-woodland-barton-farm/
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RJIT.html
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rjit

Location

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: