Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245602

Date:Sunday 6 December 2020
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Plá & Silva Aviação Agrícola
Registration: PT-UXD
MSN: 20001076
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Vitória do Palmar, Rio Grande do Sul -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Santa Vitória Do Palmar-Pista PLA e Silva Airport, RS (SJEN)
Destination airport:Santa Vitória Do Palmar-Pista PLA e Silva Airport, RS (SJEN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Plá e Silva Aerodrome (SJEN), Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS, at around 13:00 UTC, in order to spray pesticides (urea) in a rice field.
After fifteen minutes of flight, the aircraft had an engine failure, the pilot made an emergency landing in a field and the aircraft crashed into a ditch. The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot was unhurt.
It appeared that the aircraft was being operated with the electric fuel pump disconnected. The pilot forgot to change the fuel tank selection after fuelling the aircraft for the eighth flight take-off.

Contributing Factors
- Application of commands - contributed;
- Attention - contributed;
- Attitude - undetermined;
- Piloting judgment - undetermined;
- Memory - contributed;
- Decision-making process - contributed; and
- Managerial supervision - contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://painelsipaer.cenipa.aer.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true&sheet=SH04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 December 2021 PT-UXD Plá & Silva Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Sassa Marmeleiro, Santa Vitória do Palmar, RS w/o