Incident P&M Mainair Blade 912 G-OYES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245630

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P&M Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OYES
MSN: 1186-1198-7-W989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
P&M Mainair Blade 912 G-OYES; Substantially damaged 6 August 2020 in a landing accident at East Fortune Airfield, North Berwick, East Lothian. The AAIB conducted a correspondence investigation into the incident, and the following is the summary from it:

"The pilot misjudged the strength of the crosswind which resulted in a heavy landing and landing gear damage".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020