Accident AutoGyro Calidus ZU-RHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245648

Date:Wednesday 9 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CDUS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Calidus
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-RHN
MSN: C00192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 km from Deban -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot, who was on-board a gyrocopter, reported that he touched down with the main gears and, while the nose gear was still airborne, the gyrocopter was hit by a whirlwind which lifted its tail; it then rolled over to the left. The lodge staff came to the pilot’srescue by putting the gyrocopter back on its upright position, as well as assisting the pilot out of the gyrocopter.

Sources:

BFU20-0756-DX
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/September%202020.pdf