Accident Blackburn Roc Mk I L---- ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245656

Date:Friday 21 June 1940
Time:14:40 .
Type:Blackburn Roc Mk I
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: L----
MSN: H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Kent, England
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
801 Sqn. Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy, Blackburn Roc, operating from RAF Detling, Kent was shot down by anti-aircraft fire on 21st June 1940 during a dive bombing attack on the Cap Griz Nez long range gun batteries on the northern French coast. Pilot, Sub-Lieutenant, Anthony Victor Macaskie Day and Air Gunner, Naval Airman, Frederick Berry were killed in the action.

Sources:

Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm Flying Personnel 1939 - 1947 (aircrewremembered.com)
World War 2 - No. 801 Squadron FAA, May/June 1940 (epibreren.com)
Боевые применение Blackburn Skua и Roc (airwar.ru)
The Fleet Air Arm over Dunkirk | Naval Air History
Dunkirk ships, June 1940 (naval-history.net)
German Coastal Gun Sites (blighty-at-war.net)
Operation Undergo - Wikipedia