Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV XC-LFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245657

Date:Thursday 13 March 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-LFS
MSN: 52239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Corrales, Petatlan, MICH -   Mexico
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zihuatanejo
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Cerro de la Botella after hit power lines during narcotics patrol. Pilot Cap Jose Luis Barajas Mendoza was killed.

Sources:

AFM MAY 2003