Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B-3 JetRanger III DU-104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245659

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2003
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Dubai Police Air Wing
Registration: DU-104
MSN: 8672
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Siem El Silm, Dubai -   United Arab Emirates
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while filming Emirates International Endurance Horse Race. Pilot 1°Lt Hashr bin Musfir al Umeimi and a British cameraman killed.

Sources:

AFM MAY/JUL 2003