Accident SZD-51 Junior F-CAJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245668

Date:Thursday 3 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51 Junior
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Pierre Herbaud
Registration: F-CAJC
MSN: B-2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Issoire Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Destination airport:Issoire/Le Broc Airfield (LFHA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot carried out an aero tow take-off from runway 36R for a local flight. After release, at an altitude of about 1000 m, she was unable to gain altitude and decided to return to the aerodrome. During the return flight, she experienced difficulty maintaining the glider's attitude and joined the downwind leg into runway 36. During the landing, she was unable to flare despite applying a firm nose-up input. The glider hit the runway hard with a nose-down attitude and came to a stop on the runway.
When reassembling the glider, the rigging of the elevator control was not properly secured. As the pilot had not received any specific training on this system, she was unable to detect this anomaly during the pre-flight checks. The control probably disconnected during the flight leading to the pitch control difficulties reported by the pilot. Under these conditions, the pilot was unable to flare correctly and the glider hit the runway hard with a nose-down attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-pzl-bielsko-szd-51-registered-f-cajc-on-03-10-2019-at-issoire-le-broc-ad-63/