Incident Wassmer WA-26P Squale F-CDXV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24567

Date:Saturday 18 September 2004
Time:
Type:Wassmer WA-26P Squale
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CDXV
MSN: 62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Itxassou - LFIX -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFIX
Destination airport:LFIX
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot stalled the glider during a turn at low altitude and collided with the wooded hillside. The glider suffered substantial damage.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2004/f-xv040918/pdf/f-xv040918.pdf