Incident Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1) G-CLNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245672

Date:Sunday 20 September 2020
Time:day
Type:Best Off Skyranger Swift 912(1)
Owner/operator:Clifford James Tomlin
Registration: G-CLNN
MSN: BMAA/HB/711
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Desborough Airfield, Desborough, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Desborough Airfield, Northamptonshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Skyranger Swift 912(1) G-CLNN: Substantially damaged 20 September 2020 in a landing accident at Desborough Airfield, Northamptonshire. The AAIB conducted a correspondence only investigation, and the following is the summary from that investigation:

"The pilot elected to land half-way along the available landing strip to avoid a ditch that crossed its midpoint. On landing, the aircraft bounced and the pilot made a nose down pitch input, causing damage to the nosewheel on the subsequent touchdown. He was unable to stop the aircraft before a hedgerow at the end of the field, causing damage to the right wing, engine cowling and propeller. The pilot was not injured. He believed the wind may have veered creating a tailwind on landing".

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence Only Investigation: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-september-october-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2020
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CLNN.html
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/desborough/
4. https://services.bmaa.org/civicrm/profile/view?reset=1&id=67743&gid=28&multiRecord=view&recordId=9279&allFields=1