Accident Mil Mi-24 (2x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245673

Date:Thursday 20 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24 (2x)
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chechnya -   Russia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both helicopters missing in bad weather between Venedo and Nozhai district Chechnya. Both located crashed 25 March and 2 April with both crew of two killed.

Sources:

MAFM MAY 2003