This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 24 January 1950 |
Time: | day |
Type: | North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B |
Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
Registration: | KF907 |
MSN: | 18-008 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:North American Harvard KF907. First recorded RAF service in January 1946 with 3 SFTS, RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Next to 22 SFTS, RAF Ouston, Northumberland in December 1946, which moved to RAF Syerston in February 1948, and became 22 FTS in February 1949. Lastly with 2 FTS at RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire from July 1949.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 January 1950: The Harvard struck a tree over it overshot the runway on landing at RAF South Cerney, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. No reported fatalities or injuries
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.31
4.
https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 September 1951 |
KF902 |
1 FTS RAF |
1 |
RAF Little Staughton, Cambridgeshire, England |
|
w/o |