Mid-air collision Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245684

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1950
Time:night
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: VS370
MSN: 5830/17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS370, 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire: Written off (destroyed) 7/2/1950. The Prentice was involved in a mid-air collision with a NA AT-16 Harvard T.2B, while both aircraft were carrying out night circuits and landings at RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. The Prentice was destroyed, killing both crew on board, but the Harvard landed safely back at Tern Hill, with no reported injuries or fatalities.

Crew of Prentice VS370:
Flying Officer Alex Stanley Davies RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, aged 28) - killed on active service 7/2/1950
Officer Cadet Sidney Harry Harrex (Pupil Pilot Under Instruction, aged 24) - killed on active service 7/2/1950

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.33
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://s3-eu-west-1.amazonaws.com/photolists/%40MAR_11_18.pdf