Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NM176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245686

Date:Tuesday 14 February 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: NM176
MSN: 86484
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 86484; Taken on charge as NM176 at 21 EFTS (Elementary Flying Training School), RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 1.3.44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14.2.50 when the aircraft struck the ground short of the airfield on approach to RAF Booker, near High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire. No reported fatalities or injuries.

Struck off charge as Car.E2(FA) 15.2.50. Brought back on charge 30.3.50 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire, pending sale. Struck off charge (again) as Cat.E(s) when sold 17.7.50 to Wiltshire School of Flying, Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire; presumed broken up and used for spares.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.35
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Booker#History