Incident Piper PA-19 F-BPIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24570

Date:Saturday 5 February 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:Aero Club De L'Ariege
Registration: F-BPIF
MSN: 18-1462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uls, Haute-Garonne -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Girons, Ariège department SW France
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 51-15462 (MSN 18-1462) to French Army, then became F-BPIF 29-04-1968. Substantially damaged when crashed at 05-02-2005 at Uls. According to a rough transklation (from French into English) of the official French BEA accident report:

"The pilot and his passenger took off from the airfield of Saint-Girons (31) in order to achieve some flights in the region of Saint-Girons and Luchon alternating their places and functions on board. Their first destination is the alti surface of Uls (31) where they intend to practice. Vertically, they conduct reconnaissance followed by two touch and go landings, one facing east the other facing west, to judge the quality of the snow. The pilot decided then landed facing east, make a U-turn to take off facing west.

Liftoff is "long" because it is undertaken on a lower slope than the usual path. The pilot thought as the snow is less slippery he had estimated. The plane, performance limits, before bouncing take flight. The pilot decided to make a new approach and to land in the footsteps caused during his previous landing. Point terminus is located just after a snowdrift. To take off facing west the pilot chooses this time to get back into the traces left on landing.

When he sees the snowdrift, he pulls on the handle to avoid a frontal impact. The aircraft stopped, nose up against the snowdrift. The pilot did not consider a face-off in the east as is customary on this altisurface given slope. He added that he is accustomed to using Alpine altisurfaces where takeoff is performed in the opposite direction to landing, which influenced its strategy. He said he had decided to off after the turn, taking advantage of the previous tracks. He has not spoken with his passenger, more experienced mountain flight. This last knew the presence of the snowdrift, but could not perceive the trajectory of the plane taking off from the rear seat.

A witness, mountain flight instructor, said the take-off indifferently as possible to the east or the west, however takeoff eastward is facilitated by a steeper slope. During this flight, the aircraft was slightly used outside the limits
mass.

Sources:

1. BEA Report (Frenmch Text): https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2005/f-if050205/pdf/f-if050205.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=89D42926805D2EB117D2EDD80F3EF132
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html