Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245714

Date:Friday 10 March 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: FX400
MSN: 14A-1703
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oulton Grange, 2.5 miles North of Stone, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B FX400: First recorded in service with 9 (P) AFU, RAF Errol, Perthshire, in November 1944. Transferred to 5(P) AFU, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire in June 1945. To 7 SFTS RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey in April 1946 as "FBB-G". Became 7 FTS in January 1948, and moved to RAF Cottesmore, Rutland. To CFS at RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire in May 1948, then to 6 FTS RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire in December 1949 as "FBH-J".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 March 1950 when crashed near Oulton Grange, 2.5 miles North of Stone, Staffordshire. The engine failed while on a night navigation training sortie from RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire and the aircraft was wrecked when it crashed into woodland while the crew were attempting a forced landing. As far as is known, the two crew survived without injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988 p.109)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.38
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html