Incident Avro Anson T.21 VV988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245715

Date:Friday 10 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T.21
Owner/operator:CNCS RAF
Registration: VV988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, North Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.21 VV988, CNCS (Central Navigation & Control School) RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/3/1950 when crashed at RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. The aircraft was making a single-engine approach to RAF Shawbury, Shropshire. When already committed to land, the pilot, Pilot Officer Hubbard, was instructed by ATC (Air Traffic Control) to abort the approach and overshoot the landing, to keep the runway clear, due to another aircraft needing to make an emergency landing.

At the time the Anson was flying on the port engine only; the pilot attempted to unfeather and restart the starboard engine, but as unable to do so, and had to make a forced landing in a field near RAF Shawbury.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.38
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV