Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245717

Date:Monday 13 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Queens UAS RAF
Registration: T7911
MSN: 84272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Col, County Monaghan, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sydenham, Befast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth 84272; Taken on charge as T7911 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 8.2.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Hill Farm, West Hendred; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 14.6.41. To 16 OTU RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire 23.6.41. Withdrawn for Maintenance repairs 7.10.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast 8.10.43 for repairs. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 27.10.43. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 29.7.44. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 26.11.47. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 25.1.49. Later to Queens UAS (Umiversity Air Squadron), RAF at Sydenham, Belfast

Written off (damaged beyond repair). Ran out of fuel while lost and overshot in forced landing at Col, County Monaghan, Northern Ireland 13.3.50.

To 23 MU RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland pending sale 28.4.50. Struck off charge when sold 2.11.50 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd, Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Not civilianised; presumed broken up for spares

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p.65)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.39
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/County_Monaghan