Incident Handley Page Halifax Met 6 RT786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245718

Date:Monday 13 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Met 6
Owner/operator:202 Sqn RAF
Registration: RT786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland (BFS/EGAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax Met 6 RT786, 202 Squadron: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/3/1950. On take off from RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland, the undercarriage malfunctioned, and would not retract properly. It could not be locked down satisfactorily either. Due to this, the mission was aborted, and the aircraft returned to RAF Aldergrove.

On landing, the crew were advised that an undercarriage collapse was very likely, and this indeed did happen about 400 yards after touchdown, during the landing run. None of the crew were injured, but only one had been named so far, Flight Lieutenant J G Matthews who was one of the two pilots.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.39