Incident Aircraft Designs Super Stallion N622DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245724

Date:Monday 14 December 2020
Time:18:38
Type:Aircraft Designs Super Stallion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N622DE
MSN: 0801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport, TX (FTW/KFTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Bowyer M White built Super Stallion, experienced a landing gear collapse during the return to the point of departure at Fort Worth Meacham International Airport (FTW/KFTW), Fort Worth, Texas.
The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-DEC-20,FORT%20WORTH,N622DE
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N622DE

https://www.eaa.org/eaa/aircraft-building/kits-and-plans/r---s/super-stallion
https://www.aopa.org/news-and-media/all-news/1998/september/pilot/aircraft-design-super-stallion
https://www.aircraftdesigns.com/design/stallion/