Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk IV P-67,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245733

Date:Sunday 21 September 1952
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk IV
Owner/operator:861 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst MLD
Registration: P-67
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Illustrious , Norwegian Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:HMS Illustrious
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control landing and fell of the flight deck into the sea.The observer was rescued by a helicopter of the US Navy. Participating in the NATO exercise Mainbrace

Sources:

Algemeen Dagblad
23-09-1952