Incident Bellanca ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245734

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1981
Time:
Type:Bellanca
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pu'unene, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Pu'unene Airport, HI (currently Maui Raceway Park)
Destination airport:Pu'unene Airport, HI (currently Maui Raceway Park)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A stunt involving Australian stuntman Jim "Bullet" Bailey was organised at the Pu'unene dragstrip. Bailey, who had twice appeared on ABC-TV's "That's Incredible" performing other stunts, would be suspended from the underside of the plane while hanging onto a metal bar between the wheels. Bailey had previously performed other stunts on the same dragstrip, in which he would release the harness and slide along the ground.

About 28 seconds after takeoff, the harness that secured him to the plane broke off from his belt, leaving Bailey dangling from the metal bar. Bailey maintained his grip for a further seven seconds, attempting to whistle to the pilot and get him down to a safe distance. However, Bailey lost his grip and fell 500 feet to his death.

The incident was fully captured on a camera that was mounted to the wing.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1981/04/01/Australian-stuntman-Jim-Bailey-known-as-The-Human-Torpedo/4210354949200/