Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N5023L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245740

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2020
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Island Hoppers Seaplanes 2 LLC
Registration: N5023L
MSN: 480
Total airframe hrs:1952 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-AIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hiawassee, Orlando, Orange County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avon Park Municipal Airport, FL (AVO/KAVO)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane departed the lake with a passenger, landed at a nearby airport where he deplaned the passenger, and was returning to the lake for landing. When the pilot reached the lake, he noted that it was hard to judge the airplane's distance above the calm, glassy water while landing into the direction of the setting sun. Following the landing flare, the airplane 'floated' a considerable distance before bouncing multiple times. The pilot then concluded he could neither complete the landing nor abort the landing before striking structures or other obstacles on the shore and deliberately nosed the airplane into the water to arrest its forward progress. As a result, the airplane's fuselage and right wing were substantially damaged. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA078
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5023L/history/20201215/1912Z

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2000 N5023L Private 0 CLAREMORE, Oklahoma sub

Location