Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245741

Date:Monday 10 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:17 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Stary Oskol Airfield, Belgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stary Oskol Airfield (UUOS)
Destination airport:Stary Oskol Airfield (UUOS)
Narrative:
LaGG-3 of 17 IAP crashed while landing on Stary Oskol Airfield, Belgorod Oblast. Squadron Commander of 17 IAP, Captain Nikolay Yakovlevich Fomin was killed.

Sources:

http://airaces.narod.ru/spane/fomin.htm
https://vk.com/wall-86693387_788