Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245744

Date:Friday 26 September 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:21 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LaGG-3 of 21 IAP failed to return from combat mission near Demyansk, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast).
Ml/Lt Yuri Nikolaevich Komissarov was missing.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1056951
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=17789
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demyansk