Mid-air collision Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245756

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: RA374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA374, 226 OCU, RAF Stradishall, Suffolk: Written off 21/3/1950 when collided with Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT267 (also of 226 OCU, RAF Stradishall) in flight over the Suffolk/Norfolk border. Meteor VT267 came down near Burston, Norfolk. The pilot of Meteor VT267 was killed, the pilot of Meteor RA374 survived, and made a successful emergency landing at RAF Stradishall, Suffolk. However Meteor RA374 was deemed "damaged beyond repair"

Crew of Meteor RA374:
Pilot Officer R.E. Webster RAF (pilot, Service Number 607057) - survived with injuries

The incident did no lasting harm to the pilot, or his RAF career: he was promoted to Flight Lieutenant on 14/6/1952 (see link #4) and retired with the rank Squadron Leader on 25/6/1967 (see link #5)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.90 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.42
4. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/39580/supplement/3454/data.pdf
5. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/44361/supplement/7637/data.pdf