Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth EM925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245767

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:London UAS RAF
Registration: EM925
MSN: 86119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ascot, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth 86119; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as EM925 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 27.5.43. To 29 EFTS RAF Clyffe Pypard 3.6.43. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.8.46. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham Cambridge 26.6.47. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 16.12.47; operated by London UAS, coded "FLO-C", later “RUL-C”

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 March 1950: Lost propeller in flight and wrecked in a forced landing near Ascot, Berkshire. No reported injuries to the crew.

To 49 MU RAF Faygate, Horsham. West Sussex 30.3.50 and struck off charge as Cat.E(scrap).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.89 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988 p.61)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.29
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf