Loss of control Accident SilverLight American Ranger AR-1 N261MD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245775

Date:Wednesday 16 December 2020
Time:15:17 LT
Type:SilverLight American Ranger AR-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N261MD
MSN: 0048
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:0 hours
Engine model:Rotax 915iS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber City Municipal Airport (HCR/KHCR), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heber City, UT
Destination airport:Heber City, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a takeoff after receiving systems familiarization from an experienced gyroplane pilot, who was not a certified flight instructor. The system familiarization included procedures on how to operate the gyroplane on the ground and in flight. According to the pilot's, medical records, his weight was close to but less than the minimum weight indicated in the Pilot's Operating Handbook (POH) for the front seat occupant. Recorded engine data indicated that the pilot applied 100% power to the engine during the takeoff, which he maintained for the duration of the flight. A security video recording showed that, shortly after liftoff, the gyroplane pitched nose-up and down multiple times, followed by an abrupt nose-up attitude and an abrupt gain in altitude. About 3 seconds later the gyroplane banked right. Shortly after the right turn, the gyroplane began to descend and rotated about the vertical axis. The gyroplane then pitched nose down and impacted terrain.
The POH stated that maximum power at minimum takeoff weight can cause an abrupt climb rate and recommended 80% power when being operated by a pilot at the minimum weight. The POH also warned against any maneuver resulting in a low-G (near weightless) condition and stated that it could result in a catastrophic loss of lateral roll control in conjunction with rapid main rotor RPM decrease. The noted effects of these POH warnings are consistent with the gyroplane's maneuvers captured on the security video.

The employee of the gyroplane manufacturer who conducted the flight training with the accident pilot reported that during training, he had issues with excessive power applications and over-controlling the gyroplane. He reported that the pilot needed additional transition time and training in the gyroplane. The employee offered the pilot additional training, but the pilot declined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the procedures for takeoff in the Pilot Operating Handbook, which resulted in a loss of control and collision with the terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to receive additional training in the gyroplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA070

Location

Media: