Accident Northrop F-5F 21102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245785

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2003
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5F
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 21102
MSN: W.1015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thai Chareon district, Yasothon -   Thailand
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during exercise, after caught fire while one hour in flight. Co-pilot Gp Capt Sataporn Ketmut ejected safely, but pilot Sqn Ldr Sekan Pratyadechakul killed.

Sources:

AFM JUN 2003