Accident Ilyushin Il-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245794

Date:Tuesday 29 May 1945
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:999 ShAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jesau Airfield, Ostpreussen (now Juschnyi Airfield, RU) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jushni Airfield
Destination airport:Jushni Airfield
Narrative:
IL-2 of 999 ShAP crashed during training flight near Juschnyi Airfield, (ex Jesau Airfield, Ostpreussen, now Kaliningrad Oblast). Vice Commander of 999 ShAP, Lt Col Pavel Petrovich Zelentsov (pilot) and Ivan Alekseevich Krasov (air gunner) was killed.

Sources:

https://www.prussia39.ru/memory/warrior.php?wid=101754
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1152575182
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=1152575183
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fliegerhorst_Jesau