Accident Northrop F-5E 160794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245795

Date:Friday 18 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160794
MSN: R1053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 9 mi S of Fallon NAS, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while returning to base after routine training flight. Pilot Lt Cmdr Anthony Domino killed.

Sources:

AFM JUNE/DEC 2003