Incident Republic F-84G Thunderjet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245815

Date:Monday 14 November 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Turkey
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandirma AB/6.HÜ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jet crashed in sea. Pilot ejected and fell into the sea with parachute not working properly, but survived. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 15 November 1955, p1