Incident Mooney M20K 231 N231NK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 245828

Date:Thursday 17 December 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231NK
MSN: 25-0222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Walker County, NE of Barwick Lafayette Airport (9A5), LaFayette, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain northeast of Barwick Lafayette Airport (9A5), Lafayette, Georgia. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-DEC-20,LAFAYETTE,N231NK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N231NK
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N231NK